Themed Itineraries

Gangnam Tour with Haechi
Gangnam Tour with Haechi

Just south of Seoul's lifeline, the Han River, you'll find the district of Gangam, which is one of the most bustling neighborhoods in Seoul in terms of entertainment.
While there is a seemingly neverending amount of things to do for fun in Gangnam, I've picked out the best itinerary for you! So today we'll take this course:
① Samseong-dong → ② Gangnam Station → ③ Garosu-gil (Garosu St.) in Sinsa-dong → ④ Cheongdam-dong → ⑤ Apgujeong-dong.
There'll be so much to eat and see, we're going to have so much fun walking through these areas!

Gangnam Tour Course
Gangnam Tour Coex
Gangnam Tour Bongeunsa Temple
Gangnam Tour Bulgogi Brothers
Gangnam Tour Kukkiwon
Gangnam Tour Garosugil in Sinsadong
Gangnam Tour Cheongdamdong
Gangnam Tour Apgujeongdong




Course Time Price

1. COEX and Bongeun Temple from Samseong Station Exit 6

9:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
(2 hours, 45 minutes)

Aquarium \15,500
Kimchi Museum \3,000

[Location Change] From COEX to Gangnam Station

11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
(15 minutes)

Subway \1,050

2. Gangnam Station

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
(1 hour)

Sightseeing on foot

[Lunch] Bulgogi Brothers (Bulgogi specialty restaurant)

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. (1 hour)

Korean beef and mushroom bulgogi (marinated, barbecued beef) set \19,900
Gogi (beef) set
\15,900
Naengmyeon \3,000 (plus 10% tax) = \42,680

[Location Change] From Gangnam Station to Garosu-gil in Sinsa-dong

2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
(10 minutes)

Taxi \4,000

3. Garosu-gil in Sinsa-dong

2:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
(1 hour, 20 minutes)

Sightseeing on foot

[Location Change] From Garosu-gil in Sinsa-dong to Cheongdam-dong

3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.
(10 minutes)

Taxi \4,000

4. Cheongdam-dong

3:40 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
(3 hours, 20 minutes)

Sightseeing on foot

[Dinner] Geumsu Bokguk (Swellfish specialty restaurant)

7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. (1 hour)

Bokguk (swellfish soup) \9,000

[Location Change] From Cheongdam to Apgujeong

8:00 p.m. - 8:10 p.m.
(10 minutes)

On foot

5. Apgujeong-dong

8:10 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
(50 minutes)

Sightseeing on foot

Once in a Blue Moon and Just Blues jazz clubs

9:00 p.m. onward

Wes Montgomery \15,000(plus 10% tax), Miller \9,000 (plus \5,000 entrance fee)

Total Amount of Time and Cost

Time required: 12 hours

Minimum cost: \43,690


- Planning: Seoul Tourism Marketing / Photos, Writing: Lee Yeon, Lee Yun-hwan, Kim Eun-seong


Related Posts
Related Posts
Cheongdam-dong Fashion (Celebrity) Street, Gangnam 2012-10-23
COEX Mall 2010-12-30
COEX Aquarium 2010-12-06
Kukkiwon Headquarters (World Taekwondo - Korean martial art) 2011-01-02
Media Pole 2010-12-30
Bongeunsa (Temple) 2010-12-03

[2010-06-16 09:27 Input / 2014-03-26 17:28 Modify]    

TOP